family

Play Magic Fingers!

So today I did something I seldom do.  I got my hair cut.  No don’t think I’m some long-haired hippy.  I’m not quite that old.  It’s just after a long and somewhat storied military career, I’m tired of haircuts and shaving.  So now it’s a haircut maybe every 6 months (sometimes a year or longer), and I shave only when needed.

I had received a coupon in the snail mail for a FREE (as in beer) haircut for a new place in town.  It’s a chain so I’m not going to name drop, but I will say I was impressed with the way they cleaned every piece of equipment down to the seats after each haircut.  And they enforced masks for everybody.  That made me feel safe.  And much safer than the other chain my wife went to where no one was wearing a mask.  I just walked away from that place.

My stylist was a young lady that had moved here from Canada and married a “surfer guy”.  I didn’t ask how long she had been in the states, but there was only a very slight accent that I heard, so I’m thinking she’s been here for at least several years.

I told her the story about my father and Grecian Formula 16 (that will be another post).  She had no idea what that was.  I wasn’t surprised as it’s been off the market for a long time now (oops, in looking for the link I see that it is still available from many reputable retailers).  What I did find funny was when I was taken back for my shampoo, the chair started to vibrate.  That reminded me of the old “magic fingers” machine that was attached to beds in finer motels when I was a kid.  You probably don’t know what I’m talking about, do you?

I remember asking my mom when we would stop at some mom-and-pop motel somewhere between Miami Florida and Florence South Carolina if they had the “vibrating bed machine”.   That was something very rarely advertised on billboards.  Mom would just smile and say she didn’t know.  That was because if we went into the room and I saw the “insert a quarter” on the side of the bed I wouldn’t shut up until she put the money in the slot.  Then was maybe 10 minutes of giggles while the bed would vibrate under me.  What fun!

I could use, David Crosby’s “Almost Cut My Hair”, The Cowsills “Hair”, or even anything from the musical “Hair” to go along with this post.  But nope (although “Almost Cut My Hair” is a favorite), I’m going with The Monkees.  I’ve said it before, and I’ll say it over and over, Michael Nesmith was the first entry on my Guitar Gods list.  And this song came out in 1966, which was about the time I was experiencing these “Magic Fingers”.

Yeah.. Michael knows where it’s at!

Enjoy!

Peace,
B

Twitter  Instagram  FaceBook
Skeeter’s Family

Gobble Gobble

Well, Turkey Day is here again, and it’s been some time since I last posted about Thanksgiving.  This year is obviously different.  This virus has complicated so many things about our way of life.  Not just here in the US, but all around the world.  Thanksgiving is a family event, and most of us won’t have our family with us.

This year son-the-elder is hosting our little gathering.  It will be family only, so people we are in contact with on a regular basis.  While this isn’t true isolation, it is safe enough for me.  If things get too crazy, and people I don’t know start showing up, I’ll give my thanks to everyone and have to leave.  Everyone understands that, so if it happens, it happens.

What won’t happen is this –

I wanted to have the full episode, but this was all I could find.

Well at least I hope it won’t happen!

Peace,
B

Twitter  Instagram  FaceBook
Skeeters Family

P.S. Next year my birthday falls on Thanksgiving!

Who Are You? (A New Family Question)

Not too long ago, I posted about folks with bad family trees on the interwebs.  Seems that I’m one of those people.  No surprise there.  The one name that I called out explicitly, my 2x great-uncle Lloyd Campbell as having a different set of parents, was wrong.  I’m not sure at all at where I had any parents for him at all.  I think I was mixing him up with Sara Catherine Campbell, his sister.

Here’s my (new and improved) reasoning.  Not long after writing that post I had two new DNA matches.  One was a Y-DNA match, so that meant he had to be related on my paternal side.  It’s also nice that we have the same surname.  But he doesn’t answer my emails, so I guess we’ll never figure it out.

The other match is an atDNA match at Ancestry.   This is with a woman, and only a possible connection with the Campbell line.  However, she does share matches with folks that I know have to be on my Campbell side, so that’s good.  She believes that her great grandmother was a Campbell.  A Catherine Campbell to be exact.  And what was the other name in my tree I was complaining about? Why Sara Catherine Campbell of course. 

Now here’s where I make my confession. It seems that the early census records I have for this lady have her as Catherine.  No Sarah anywhere.  Why did I change her name?  Because I was following a marriage for a Sarah Catherine Campbell, despite the fact that I had a death certificate for this lady with different parents.  I will allow myself a bit of a way out as the listed father’s name was James R. Campbell, the same as my 2x great-grandfather.  Plus, her mother’s name was Ann Story, which is very close to my 2x great-grandmother Ann McCauley.  I know I’ve had this record for quite some time, so I’m thinking that I held on to it hoping it was just an honest mistake.

Then that second DNA match, with the Catherine Campbell name made me go back and look again.  With a bit more research knowledge now, I found the correct family for this Sara Catherine Campbell.  Hint: Not my family. Her parents were James Ray Campbell and Anne Story.  So, I have removed the married family from my tree and returned her to her original name of Catherine Campbell (without the Sarah), under her parents, James Richard Campbell and Anna McCauley.

Obviously, this DNA match answered my email, otherwise how was I to find the Catherine Campbell match?  Funny thing is my previously mis-named Catherine Campbell is a close match to the age and location for Catherine Campbell from my match.  For once, I get to research a family that’s not my own!

It’s been about a week since I’ve started this hunt.  And while it’s been a lot of fun running searches on websites I’ve not used before; it’s also been quite frustrating.  I have not been able to match up anybody in either of our trees yet.  One of the problems is, again the name Catherine and its various spellings.  In this search I find that this couple (Catherine Campbell and her husband, a direct male ancestor of my DNA match) have her name is three different ways.  Catherine, Catharine, and Kate.  There is even a possible Katie involved, but I think I can rule that one out. 

Here’s the deal; The first mention I can find of them together is the 6 January 1893 issue of the Democratic Watchman (Bellefonte, Center County, Pennsylvania newspaper) that lists them as having been issued a marriage license.  Her name there is Kate.  In the 1900 census (the husband died in 1898), she is Catherine living with her two daughters in her mother-in-law’s house, who was also a widow. I have not found her after the 1900 census.  At least not in Pennsylvania.  She is also listed as Kate in one daughters’ birth record (my DNA matches grandmother) and her other daughters’ death certificate.

Needless to say, searching for any marriage records for her under the known names and her husband only finds the newspaper article mentioned above.  So, I can’t link these two fine people together. 

As I’ve mentioned before, the 1890 census was lost in a fire.  However, Centre County used this data to compile a directory of businesses and its citizens.  I can find the husband with his parents not all that far from most of my family, including my Catherine and her family in Milesburg.  But having found that connection be yet another brick wall, I kept looking and found another Campbell family a little east in Millheim and there is a Kate listed!  Could this be the one?  Nope.  As far as I can tell, Kate is the wife of a married son living with his parents.  Kate and her husband (yet another Samuel) do not appear to have any children.  Another dead end.

The funny thing (funny as in strange, not ha-ha funny) is that Catherine/Kate’s husband was adopted.  This was well known by the family, and I can find all kinds of records on his adopted family.  I’m hoping that we match through this Catherine/Kate and not through the husband’s biological family.  I have never done any adoption family tree work.  And quite honestly, I’m a bit a’scared to even start.

I’m not giving up, just calling it a day.  The single malt is calling my name.

Here’s a somewhat related video – because I feel very lost and can’t find my way home.

Enjoy!

Remember, genealogy isn’t rocket science. It’s much more difficult than that!

Peace,
B

Twitter Instagram FaceBook